California State Disability Insurance in 2026: what EDD disability pays

State Disability Insurance pays California workers who cannot do their usual job because of an illness, an injury or a pregnancy. Enter your pay to see the weekly amount and the total for the weeks you expect to be off.

Gross wages, before tax

For a leave; ignored for unemployment

More options

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Leave empty if your pay was steady

California State Disability Insurance (DI), your own illness, injury or pregnancy

$1,127

a week · $10,143 for 10 weeks

Weekly benefit$1,127
Average weekly wage used$1,269
Weeks paid (up to 52 weeks for this reason)9 weeks after a 7-day wait
Total for this leave$10,143
Federal income taxdepends on who paid the premiums
Your take-home pay now, a week$1,045
Share of take-home pay replaced108 %

California: 90% of high-quarter wages ÷ 13 when the high quarter is $16,279.90 or less; above that, the greater of 70% of high-quarter wages ÷ 13 or $1,127; between $50 and $1,765 a week.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the estimates are built · state laws and agency pages read October 20, 2026

California State Disability Insurance, the program people search for as EDD disability, pays between $50 and $1,765 a week in 2026. The amount depends on the quarter of your base period in which you earned the most. A best quarter between $722.50 and $16,279.90 is replaced at 90 % of its weekly average, the quarter divided by thirteen. Between $16,279.91 and $20,931.30 the check is a flat $1,127, and from $20,931.31 it is 70 % of the weekly average up to the cap. A best quarter of $9,000 gives $623 a week, $18,500 gives $1,127 and $30,000 gives $1,615. The first 7 days of a claim are unpaid, and the program pays for up to 52 weeks. Workers fund it entirely through a payroll deduction of 1.3 % on all wages, with no ceiling.

Who SDI covers

Disability Insurance replaces part of your wages when a condition keeps you from doing your regular or customary work: a surgery and its recovery, a serious illness, an injury that did not happen on the job, and pregnancy and childbirth. A work injury goes to workers' compensation instead. To qualify you need at least $300 in wages in your base period, the four quarters the Employment Development Department reads, from which SDI was withheld (EDD). A licensed health provider has to certify the disability; the program does not ask you to show that you lost the job.

The name on your pay stub is usually CASDI or SDI. Since January 1, 2024 every dollar of wages is subject to it, so high earners pay the deduction on their whole salary, at 1.3 % in 2026 (EDD payroll rates). The same deduction funds Paid Family Leave.

Your SDI check for a given quarter

California State Disability Insurance (DI), your own illness, injury or pregnancy

$1,127

Weekly benefit$1,127
Average weekly wage used$1,269
Weeks paid (up to 52 weeks for this reason)9 weeks after a 7-day wait
Total for this leave$10,143
Open the full calculator →

Four bands, one rate for the whole wage

Unlike the tiered formulas of Washington or Massachusetts, California does not split your wage into slices. It looks up which band your best quarter falls in and applies that band's rule to the whole weekly average.

EDD benefit table for claims in 2026.
Best quarter of the base periodWeekly benefit
$300 to $722.49$50
$722.50 to $16,279.9090 % of the quarter ÷ 13
$16,279.91 to $20,931.30$1,127
$20,931.31 or more70 % of the quarter ÷ 13, up to $1,765

The flat band exists because the law pays the greater of 70 % of the weekly average or 63 % of the state average weekly wage above the 90 % band (EDD fund forecast). It keeps someone just over the line from earning less than someone just under it. The cap has climbed each year: $1,620, then $1,681, and $1,765 for 2026.

The waiting week and how long SDI lasts

The first 7 days of every new claim are a non-payable waiting period (EDD payment FAQs). A recovery of 10 weeks is therefore paid for 9 weeks: at a best quarter of $18,500, that is $10,143. Benefits stop when your provider says you can return to work, and in any case after 52 weeks on one claim.

Pregnancy, then bonding

For a birth, SDI pays the weeks your provider certifies before the delivery and the recovery after it. Once that ends, the bonding weeks are paid by California Paid Family Leave, from the same wage table and without a second waiting period. The maternity leave pay page adds both for a given salary.

Federal tax on SDI

Because California funds SDI only from employee deductions, the medical benefits it pays fall under the part of Revenue Ruling 2025-4 that excludes benefits attributable to employee contributions from gross income. Family leave from the same fund is a different matter: PFL is federal taxable income.

California State Disability Insurance (DI): the 2026 figures

Read on the agency pages and statutes listed below, October 20, 2026.
ItemValue
Benefit rule90% of high-quarter wages ÷ 13 when the high quarter is $16,279.90 or less; above that, the greater of 70% of high-quarter wages ÷ 13 or $1,127; between $50 and $1,765 a week
Weekly benefit, 2026$50 to $1,765
Weeks: Own health or pregnancy52
Unpaid waiting period: own health or pregnancy7 days
Employee premium, 20261.3% of wages
Official calculatoredd.ca.gov

Questions claimants ask

How much does EDD disability pay a week in 2026?

Between $50 and $1,765. EDD takes your best quarter of the base period, divides it by thirteen and pays 90 % of that for lower quarters, a flat $1,127 in the middle band, and 70 % above. A best quarter of $30,000 brings $1,615 a week.

Why is the first week of my California SDI claim unpaid?

The law makes the first 7 days of each new disability claim a waiting period with no benefit. EDD starts paying on the eighth day. Paid Family Leave, which follows SDI after a birth, has no waiting period, so a mother moving from recovery to bonding does not lose a second week.

Do I need to quit my job to get California SDI?

No. SDI is for workers who are unable to do their regular or customary work for medical reasons; your employment usually continues while you are on leave. Job protection itself comes from other laws, such as the federal FMLA or the California Family Rights Act, depending on your employer size and tenure.

Is California SDI taxable by the IRS?

Generally not, as long as it replaces wages for your own illness or pregnancy. California workers pay the whole SDI contribution themselves, and Revenue Ruling 2025-4 excludes medical leave benefits attributable to employee contributions from gross income. Paid Family Leave, by contrast, is taxable, and EDD reports it on Form 1099-G.

Next steps

Laws, agency pages and tables behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of state unemployment, disability and paid family leave benefit estimates built from state law and the U.S. Department of Labor

Checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates apply the formula and the 2026 caps of each state to the pay you enter. The agency computes your benefit from the wages your employers reported, which can differ; its letter, not this page, sets your amount.

Benefit rules of 2026, agency pages last read on