Indiana unemployment in 2026: the whole year counts, up to $390 a week

Indiana averages all four quarters of your base period and pays 47% of that weekly average, between $37 and $390 a week in 2026.

Gross wages, before tax

More options

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Unemployment in Indiana

$361

a week, for up to 26 weeks · $9,386 in all

Weekly benefit$361
Weeks payable26 weeks
Total if you stay unemployed$9,386
Federal income tax on it, about$956
10% federal withholding, if you ask (W-4V)$36 a week
State income tax on itcheck your state
Your take-home pay now, a week$660
Share of take-home pay replaced55 % before tax

Indiana: 47% of AWW in BP; $37 to $390 a week.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the estimates are built · state laws and agency pages read October 20, 2026

Indiana's Department of Workforce Development does not single out your best quarter. It takes everything you earned in the base period, divides it by 52 and pays 47% of that average weekly wage, with a minimum of $37 and a maximum of $390 a week. The ceiling applies from about $43,149 of base-period wages, so many full-time workers reach it: $60,000 of pay gets $390, $40,000 gets $361 and $30,000 gets $271. A strong single quarter makes no difference, only the yearly total does. Benefits last up to 26 weeks, and the total is also capped at 28 % of base-period wages, a limit the formula itself keeps you under. At the maximum, a full claim pays $10,140. Eligibility hinges on $4,200 of base-period earnings, $2,500 of them in the final two quarters, plus a year's total worth one and a half times the top quarter.

Why your best quarter does not matter here

In the states around Indiana, a big quarter raises the check: Michigan uses only the highest quarter, Illinois the two highest. Indiana divides the year's wages by 52. Two workers who each earned $30,000 receive the same $271, even if one of them earned $15,000 of it in a single busy quarter; the calculator gives $271 in that case too. What changes the amount is the total, and missing months of work lower it directly. Someone who started a job halfway through the base period and earned $20,000 has an average built on 52 weeks anyway, and gets $180.

The rate of 47% and the range of $37 to $390 are those of the federal Significant Provisions table.

Your Indiana weekly benefit

Unemployment in Indiana

$361

Weekly benefit$361
Weeks payable26 weeks
Total if you stay unemployed$9,386
Federal income tax on it, about$956
Open the full calculator →

A ceiling that comes early

At $390, the Indiana maximum is the lowest in its region: Michigan tops out at $530, Ohio at $624, Illinois at $628 and Kentucky at $720. For anyone above about $43,149 a year the benefit stops rising. A single filer on $60,000 takes home about $969 a week after federal and payroll taxes; $390 replaces 40 % of it. Higher earners should plan around that number rather than around half of their pay.

The 28% cap you will not hit

The law limits a claim to the lesser of 26 weekly payments and 28 % of base-period wages. Since the weekly amount is 47% of a fifty-second of those wages, 26 payments come to 23.5 % of them, below the cap. Below the ceiling, everyone who qualifies therefore receives the full 26 weeks; above it, a fixed $390 for 26 weeks is an even smaller share. See the duration guide for states where such caps do bite.

Vouchers, work search and side income

Indiana claimants file a weekly voucher through the state's online system and record work search activities. Earnings during a week are deducted from the benefit after a disregard of $100. A claimant with a $361 benefit who earns $250 keeps $211 in benefits. The partial unemployment guide compares the states' rules.

Federal income tax applies to every payment (IRS Topic 418); the department withholds 10% only if you request it.

Indiana unemployment rules in force in 2026

As written in the U.S. Department of Labor table of state laws effective July 2026.
RuleIndiana
Earnings needed in the base period1½ x HQW totaling at least $2,500 in last 2 qtrs; not less than $4,200 in BP
Weekly benefit formula47% of AWW in BP
Weekly benefit, 2026$37 to $390
Most you can draw in a benefit yearLesser of 28% BPW or 26 x WBA
Weeks payable26
Pay you can earn in a week without losing benefits$100

Questions claimants ask

What is the top weekly unemployment check in Indiana for 2026?

Indiana stops at $390. A worker hits that figure once the four base-period quarters add up to roughly $43,149, which is an ordinary full-time salary. The bottom of the scale is $37. Parents get no extra allowance here, and 26 weeks at the top amount total $10,140.

How does Indiana calculate unemployment benefits?

It adds the wages of all four quarters of your base period, divides by 52 to find an average weekly wage, and pays 47% of that average within the state minimum and maximum. Because the whole year counts equally, a single high-earning quarter does not raise the amount the way it would in most states.

How much do I need to have earned to qualify in Indiana?

At least $4,200 in the base period, at least $2,500 in its last two quarters, and total base-period wages of one and a half times your best quarter. The separation must also be through no fault of your own, which the department checks with your employer.

Next steps

Laws, agency pages and tables behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of state unemployment, disability and paid family leave benefit estimates built from state law and the U.S. Department of Labor

Checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates apply the formula and the 2026 caps of each state to the pay you enter. The agency computes your benefit from the wages your employers reported, which can differ; its letter, not this page, sets your amount.

Benefit rules of 2026, agency pages last read on