Partial unemployment: how much you can earn while collecting, state by state

You can usually work some hours and still draw a reduced unemployment check. Each state ignores a slice of your earnings and deducts the rest; here is the slice in every state.

Gross wages, before tax

More options

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Unemployment in Illinois

$406

a week, for up to 26 weeks · $10,556 in all

Weekly benefit$406
Weeks payable26 weeks
Total if you stay unemployed$10,556
Federal income tax on it, about$1,147
10% federal withholding, if you ask (W-4V)$41 a week
State income tax on itcheck your state
Your take-home pay now, a week$737
Share of take-home pay replaced55 % before tax

Illinois: 47% of claimant's AWW in 2 highest qtrs; $51 to $628 a week, more with dependents.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the estimates are built · state laws and agency pages read October 20, 2026

Every state lets you earn something during a week of unemployment and still receive a partial benefit. The rule has two parts: a disregard, the earnings the state ignores, and a reduction for everything above it, usually dollar for dollar. The disregards fall into three groups in the Department of Labor table of July 2026. 11 jurisdictions ignore a fixed dollar amount, 27 ignore a share of your weekly benefit, and 10 ignore a share of what you earned; Michigan and Minnesota instead cut the benefit by 50 cents per dollar, and New York counts hours. The differences are large. On a $400 weekly benefit with $200 of earnings, the check is $400 in Illinois but $240 in Kentucky. Earnings are reported gross, for the week in which you did the work, and once they pass a certain level no benefit is paid for that week, though the claim stays open. The full table of state rules is below.

How a partial week is paid

The state starts from your weekly benefit amount, the figure on your monetary determination. Each week you certify, you report your gross earnings, before taxes and deductions, for the week the work was done, even if the paycheck arrives later. The agency subtracts the disregard from those earnings and takes the remainder off the benefit. If the result is zero or below, that week pays nothing, but the claim remains open and the unpaid week stays available for later in the benefit year, up to the maximum amount.

Part-time work does not suspend the other conditions. You still have to be available for full-time work and keep up your work search, and turning down offered hours or suitable work can cost you benefits. Your employer's report of the hours and your own report should match.

Your full weekly benefit first

Unemployment in Illinois

$406

Weekly benefit$406
Weeks payable26 weeks
Total if you stay unemployed$10,556
Federal income tax on it, about$1,147
Open the full calculator →

Three kinds of disregard

A fixed amount is the simplest: earn up to it and nothing changes. Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Virginia and West Virginia use this approach, according to the DOL table of July 2026. It favors people with small benefits, for whom the fixed amount is a larger share.

A share of the weekly benefit scales with the size of your claim: half of it in Illinois and Colorado, a fifth in Ohio, a third in Massachusetts and Alabama. A claimant with a high benefit can earn more before losing anything. 27 jurisdictions use a version of this, sometimes with a dollar floor, as in Texas and Pennsylvania.

A share of your earnings works differently: part of every dollar you earn is always kept. Kentucky ignores a fifth of earnings, Connecticut and Nevada a third, Vermont half, and California the greater of $25 or a quarter. Washington ignores $5 plus a quarter of the rest. Under these rules there is always some gain from working more.

A $400 benefit and $200 of earnings, in ten states

Benefit for a week with $200 of gross earnings on a $400 weekly benefit amount.
StateRuleBenefit paidBenefit plus earnings
Georgia$50$250$450
Indiana$100$300$500
Illinois1/2 WBA$400$600
Ohio1/5 WBA$280$480
TexasGreater of $5 or 1/4 WBA$300$500
CaliforniaGreater of $25 or 1/4 wages$250$450
Kentucky1/5 wages$240$440
Washington1/4 of wages over $5$253.75$453.75
MinnesotaWBA reduced by 50 cents for every $1 earned$300$500
MichiganReduction of 50 cents per $1 earned below 1.5 x WBA; total benefits plus earnings cannot exceed 1.5 x WBA$300$500

The spread is $160 for the same week of work. Michigan and Minnesota stand apart: rather than ignoring a slice, they take 50 cents off the benefit for each dollar earned, so half of your pay is effectively kept. Michigan adds a ceiling: benefit plus earnings may not exceed one and a half times the weekly amount, which here is $600.

New York counts hours

New York is the outlier. The DOL table describes its rule in hours: up to 10 hours of work in a week, as long as earnings stay at or below the maximum weekly benefit. The New York page covers it in more detail.

Every state's rule

Earnings disregarded when computing a partial benefit, by state, July 2026. WBA: weekly benefit amount. Earnings above the disregard reduce the benefit dollar for dollar unless the rule says otherwise.
StateEarnings disregarded each week
Alabama1/3 WBA
Alaska$50 and 1/4 wages over $50
Arizona$160.49
Arkansas40% WBA
CaliforniaGreater of $25 or 1/4 wages
Colorado1/2 WBA
Connecticut1/3 wages
DelawareGreater of $10 or 50% WBA
District of Columbia1/3 of wages plus $50
Florida8 x Federal hourly minimum wage
Georgia$50
Hawaii$150
Idaho1/2 WBA
Illinois1/2 WBA
Indiana$100
Iowa25% WBA
Kansas25% WBA
Kentucky1/5 wages
LouisianaLesser of 1/2 WBA or $50
Maine$128
MarylandLess than or equal to $50
Massachusetts1/3 WBA
MichiganReduction of 50 cents per $1 earned below 1.5 x WBA; total benefits plus earnings cannot exceed 1.5 x WBA
MinnesotaWBA reduced by 50 cents for every $1 earned
Mississippi$40
MissouriGreater of 20% WBA or $20
Montana1/4 WBA
Nebraska1/4 WBA
Nevada1/3 wages
New Hampshire30% WBA
New JerseyGreater of 20% WBA or $5
New Mexico1/5 WBA
New YorkUp to 10 hrs of work as long as earnings at or below WBA Max
North Carolina20% WBA
North Dakota60% WBA
Ohio1/5 WBA
Oklahoma$100
OregonGreater of 1/3 WBA or $168
PennsylvaniaGreater of $21 or 30% WBA
Rhode Island1/2 WBA
South Carolina1/4 WBA
South Dakota1/4 wages over $25
TennesseeGreater of $50 or 25% WBA
TexasGreater of $5 or 1/4 WBA
Utah30% WBA
Vermont50% of gross wages
Virginia$100
Washington1/4 of wages over $5
West Virginia$60
Wisconsin$30 + 33% of wages in excess of $30
Wyoming50% WBA

Before you accept part-time work

Three practical points. First, compute the week as a whole: in a dollar-for-dollar state, earnings above the disregard add nothing to your income until they are large enough to replace the benefit entirely, so a few extra hours may not pay. Second, report every week honestly; overpayments from unreported earnings are recovered and can carry penalties. Third, if your employer cut your hours rather than ending the job, ask whether your state runs a work-sharing program, which pays a share of the benefit for the hours lost. The unemployment calculator gives the full weekly amount to start from, and the base period guide explains where it comes from.

Questions claimants ask

Can I work part time and collect unemployment benefits?

Yes, in every state, as long as you report your gross earnings each week and remain available for full-time work. The state ignores a portion of your earnings, the disregard, and deducts the rest from your weekly benefit. When earnings get high enough, that week pays nothing but the claim stays open.

How much can I earn on unemployment before my check is reduced?

It depends on the state. Some ignore a fixed sum, such as $50 in Georgia or $100 in Indiana; others a share of your weekly benefit, such as half in Illinois; others a share of your earnings, such as a third in Connecticut. The table on this page lists the rule of each state from the July 2026 DOL table.

Do I report earnings when I work or when I get paid?

For the week in which you did the work, in nearly every state, even if the paycheck arrives the following week or later. Report gross earnings, before taxes and deductions, including tips and commissions. Reporting in the wrong week can create an overpayment that the state will ask you to repay.

Is it worth taking part-time work while on unemployment?

Often, but not always. In states that ignore a share of your earnings, every hour adds to your income. In states with a small fixed disregard and dollar-for-dollar reduction, earnings above the disregard mostly replace the benefit. On a $400 benefit with $200 earned, you keep $600 in Illinois but $440 in Kentucky.

Next steps

Laws, agency pages and tables behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of state unemployment, disability and paid family leave benefit estimates built from state law and the U.S. Department of Labor

Checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates apply the formula and the 2026 caps of each state to the pay you enter. The agency computes your benefit from the wages your employers reported, which can differ; its letter, not this page, sets your amount.

Benefit rules of 2026, agency pages last read on