New York disability benefits in 2026: the statutory DBL check

New York's Disability Benefits Law pays workers who are ill, injured off the job or pregnant. The benefit is half of your wage, held under a weekly cap far below what any other state program pays.

Gross wages, before tax

For a leave; ignored for unemployment

More options

Leave empty if your pay was steady

Leave empty if your pay was steady

New York Disability Benefits Law (DBL), your own illness, injury or pregnancy

$170

a week · $1,190 for 8 weeks

Weekly benefit: program maximum$170
Average weekly wage used$962
Weeks paid (up to 26 weeks for this reason)7 weeks after a 7-day wait
Total for this leave$1,190
Federal income taxdepends on who paid the premiums
Your take-home pay now, a week$810
Share of take-home pay replaced21 %

New York: 50% of the average weekly wage of the last eight weeks, no more than $170 a week, for up to 26 weeks. New York averages the last eight weeks worked; the engine uses your regular weekly pay.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the estimates are built · state laws and agency pages read October 20, 2026

New York disability benefits, paid under the Disability Benefits Law (DBL), replace 50 % of the average weekly wage of your last 8 weeks worked, but never more than $170 a week. The cap binds early: anyone earning more than about $17,680 a year receives the same $170, so a worker on $50,000 gets $170 rather than half of a weekly wage near $962. Only a very small paycheck, such as $15,000 a year, falls under the cap, at about $144 a week. The first 7 days are unpaid and benefits begin on the eighth consecutive day. They last up to 26 weeks in any 52 consecutive weeks. Employees contribute 0.5 % of wages, at most $0.60 a week. Compared with New York Paid Family Leave, which reaches $1,228.53, DBL is the thin part of the state's coverage.

A low cap that does most of the work

California, New Jersey and Hawaii publish a new disability maximum each year. New York's Workers' Compensation Board states the DBL maximum as $170 a week, citing section 204 of the Workers' Compensation Law (WCB, disability benefits for employees). With half of the weekly wage as the rule, the cap is reached at a weekly wage of $340, about $17,680 a year. Above that, every worker receives the same amount whatever the salary.

For a worker on $50,000, the gap is wide. Take-home pay is about $810 a week; DBL replaces 21 % of it. The same person bonding with a child under Paid Family Leave would receive $644.

DBL for your weeks off

New York Disability Benefits Law (DBL), your own illness, injury or pregnancy

$170

Weekly benefit: program maximum$170
Average weekly wage used$962
Weeks paid (up to 26 weeks for this reason)7 weeks after a 7-day wait
Total for this leave$1,190
Open the full calculator →

Waiting period and length

No benefit is paid for the first 7 days of a disability; payments start on the eighth consecutive day (section 208). An absence of 8 weeks therefore pays 7 weeks, $1,190 at the cap. The longest a claim can run is 26 weeks within any 52 consecutive weeks (section 205).

Your plan may pay more

The law sets what disability coverage must pay at least, not the most it may pay. DBL is bought by your employer, and some company plans and union contracts replace a larger share of salary than the statutory half. Ask your HR office whether your coverage is the statutory plan or an enhanced one before you plan your budget around $170.

What employees pay

The deduction is 0.5 % of wages and may not exceed $0.60 a week (WCB, employer page), about $31 a year. It appears on pay stubs next to the Paid Family Leave deduction, which is larger.

Pregnancy and bonding in New York

For a birth, DBL covers the period your provider certifies as disability, before and after delivery. Bonding weeks are then claimed under New York Paid Family Leave. The maternity leave pay page shows the two together, and the disability insurance comparison shows how far New York sits below the other states.

Tax

Under Revenue Ruling 2025-4, a medical leave benefit is excluded from income for the part attributable to the worker's own contributions and taxable for the part attributable to employer contributions. With the employee share limited to $0.60 a week, part of a DBL check may be taxable; the statement from the carrier is the reference.

New York Disability Benefits Law (DBL): the 2026 figures

Read on the agency pages and statutes listed below, October 20, 2026.
ItemValue
Benefit rule50% of the average weekly wage of the last eight weeks, no more than $170 a week, for up to 26 weeks
Weekly benefit, 2026up to $170
Weeks: Own health or pregnancy26
Unpaid waiting period: own health or pregnancy7 days
Employee premium, 20260.5% of wages, at most $0.60 a week

Questions claimants ask

What is the maximum New York disability benefit in 2026?

$170 a week. The rule is 50 % of your average weekly wage for the last 8 weeks, and the cap applies once that wage passes $340. Most full-time workers are above that line, which is why nearly everyone on statutory DBL receives the same amount.

When do New York DBL payments start?

On the eighth consecutive day of disability. The first 7 days are a waiting period with no benefit. If you are out for a week or less, DBL pays nothing; employers sometimes cover those days with sick leave, which you can use under your own company policy.

How long can I receive New York disability benefits?

Up to 26 weeks of disability in any period of 52 consecutive weeks. Payments end earlier if your provider certifies that you can return to work. A worker who still cannot work at the end may look at federal Social Security disability, which has its own, much stricter rules.

Why is New York DBL so much lower than PFL?

They follow different rules. The DBL cap of $170 is the amount the Workers' Compensation Board cites from section 204 of the law, while the Paid Family Leave cap follows 67 % of the statewide average weekly wage, $1,228.53 in 2026. Some employers top up DBL through enhanced plans.

Next steps

Laws, agency pages and tables behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of state unemployment, disability and paid family leave benefit estimates built from state law and the U.S. Department of Labor

Checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates apply the formula and the 2026 caps of each state to the pay you enter. The agency computes your benefit from the wages your employers reported, which can differ; its letter, not this page, sets your amount.

Benefit rules of 2026, agency pages last read on